Successful ploughing show at Wiston
We were very grateful to Chris and Nancy Rowland and Jonny Goring and their teams for being such welcoming hosts.
There were similarly good entries in the hedgelaying, hedge-cutting and field produce classes and a bumper entry in the Welding class with a nearby tempting and very colourful range of garden produce, cooking, handicraft and children’s class entrants.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA very big range of trade stands and other exhibits kept the crowds entertained including beer festival and tasy local food produce, excellent Young Farmers Club members stand with various competitions, in addition to displays of farriery, sheep shearing, grain threshing, gun dog scurry, birds of prey, meet the farmer/education area, ferret racing, hound display and the ever popular terrier racing with Harris’ colourful funfair in the backdrop.
The main ring was the focus for some serious competition between the dairy and beef cattle classes and a nearby extensive range of mixed sheep classes with a big variety of breeds.
Highlights included the Young Persons Calf and Lamb Handling Classes which are always big crowd pleasers.
All in all another successful year and the committee and society are very grateful for their ongoing support which enables them to run the event and including making donations to local charities - this year to Sussex Air Ambulance - as well as other initiatives including the new Bursary scheme to encourage young farming entrants in the Society’s area”.
Contributed by Rowan Allan.
Results:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWINNERS OF CHALLENGE CUPS & AWARDS at the West Grinstead & District Ploughing & Agricultural Society
Annual Ploughing Match & Show on 21st September 2013 at Fair Oak Farm & Buncton Manor Farm, Wiston, Nr. Steyning, West Sussex
The late Dame Alice Godman’s Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion Tractor Ploughman: Bill Parsons
The late Thomas Luckin Challenge Cup for the Best Novice Ploughman: Peter Hill
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe C. Hardy Gillingham’s Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Novice Ploughman (Rev. Plough): David Eales Jnr.
H.J. Burt Special Prize for Best Ploughing Finish Class 4: Chris Yates
Vernon Johnston Memorial Challenge Cup for the Best Ploughman (Cl. 5: Rev. Plough): Steve Peacock
The G.H. Strivens Cup for the Highest Placed Plough, 3 furrows & over – Cl. 5: Steve Peacock
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Shell Farm Service Trophy (Reversible Ploughing Cl. 5): Steve Peacock
The David Meadows Challenge Cup for winner of Premier Ploughing (Class 6): Will Tupper
Special Prize for Best Ploughing for under 21 year old: Peter Hill
Special Prize for Best Ploughing by Young Farmer’s Club member: David Eales Jnr.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSpecial Prize for Best Ploughing by a Bon Fide Agricultural Student: Tom Power
Oakes Bros. Special Prize for Best Work by a Ford/NH tractor (Classes 1-3): n/a
Oakes Bros. Special Prize for Best Work by a Ford/NH tractor (Classes 4-6): Sam Peacock
Ernest Doe Tankard for Best Work by a Case/IH, IHC or David Brown tractor: W.F. Cottington
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFarol Ltd. Tankard for Best Work by a John Deere tractor: Will Tupper
John A. Seale Ltd. Tankard for Best Ploughing or Hedge-Cutting Work by a Fendt/Voltra tractor: Jim Buckland
The New Holland Plaque for Best Work by a NH/Ford tractor (Classes 1-6): Neil Dallyn
The Colin Baker Memorial Challenge Cup (Best Work by a Fordson tractor): Peter Crockford
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Brian Parsons Memorial Trophy (Best Work by a Fergie tractor): Bernard Lewis
The Charles Lambert Challenge Cup for the Best Open Horse Ploughing: Gerald Winter
The Verrall Challenge Cup for (Class 9 Ferguson Ploughing): Bernard Lewis
The Leslie Weller Challenge Cup for the Best Vintage Ploughing (Trailer Plough): Peter Crockford
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Sir Michael Richardson Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Vintage Ploughing (Hydraulic Plough): W.F. Cottington
The Michael Ford Memorial Cup for Best Classic Ploughing: C.J. Fryer
The R.G. Nash Challenge Cup for Champion Vintage Ploughing: Peter Crockford
The late Lt. Col. C.A. Calvert’s Perpetual Challenge Cup for Champion Hedger: Paul Matthews
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe David Liverton Special Prize for Best Section of hedge from 2012 Laying: Paul Matthews
The McConnell Tankard for Best Mechanical Hedge-Cutting: Keith Pirkis
The Oakendene Challenge Cup for Best Welding: Mark Lewis
The David Meadows Special Prize for Best Welding by a Bona-Fide Student: Sam Mitchell
The Trade Demonstration Challenge Cup: Oakes Bros.
The Newells Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Supreme Champion in Dairy Classes: Huddlestone Farmers Ltd.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe late Mrs. Lovett Cameron’s Perpetual Challenge Bowl for Best Dairy Heifer: Huddlestone Farmers Ltd.
The Uskvale Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Friesian Cow/Heifer: Huddlestone Farmers Ltd.
The Hungerhill Challenge Cup for Best non Friesian/Holstein: Chichester College/Brinsbury
The Horsham Herdsman’s Guild Challenge Cup to the overall winner in the Young Persons
Calf Handling Classes: Amy Alwyn
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Roger Killner Challenge Cup for Young Herdsman’s Stock Judging: Matt Gue
The K.A. Ede Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Beef Animal: Carmel Allan
The Knepp Challenge Cup for Supreme Champion Breeding Beef Animal: David Vick
The late Capt. J.M. Casenove’s Challenge Cup for the Best Pen of 3 Lambs: W.D. Passmore & Sons
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe late Derek Page Memorial Cup for the Best Pen of 3 Ewe Lambs or Ewes: Lee Farm Partnership
The Kerridge Cup to the winner of the Young Persons Lamb Class: Gemma Harriott
The Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Bale of Hay: Dominic Gardner (Warnham)
The Ralph Simms Challenge Cup for the Best Sample of Ensilage: R.G. Nash & Sons
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Butler Salver for the Winner of the most points in the Grain Classes: Lee Farm Partnership
The Dorothea McIntyre Memorial Challenge Cup for Domestic Produce: Joan Hawkins
The Caroline Exwood Cup for 4 yrs and under Domestic Produce: Elizabeth Toogood & Joe Smale
Mrs. Margot Burrell Challenge Cup for 5 yrs to 7yrs Domestic Produce: Lottie Passmore
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe late Elsie Rose Challenge Cup for 8 yrs to 11 yrs Domestic Produce: Ben Passmore
Mrs. Alyson Rayner Challenge Cup for 12 yrs to 15 yrs Domestic Produce: Chloe Passmore
The WG&DP&AS Special Award for best under 25 year old competitor of the day: Amy Alwyn & David Eales Jnr.
The late E.H. Wrathall’s Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Ley: D. & C. Harriott
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Sheila Colman Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Flock of Sheep (small): David Exwood
The Agri-Lloyd Cup for the Best Flock of Sheep (medium): Huddlestone Farmers Ltd.
The Herontye Trophy for the Best Flock of Sheep (large): D. & C. Harriott
The Challenge Cup for the Best Group of Free-Range Pigs: Richard Brooks
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA.J. Shier Memorial Challenge Cup for the Best Farmed Farms under 500 acres: Liverton Partners, Goffsland Farm, Shipley
Arthur Howard Challenge Trophy for the Best Farmed Farm over 500 acres: David Exwood, Westons Farm, Itchingfield
The Peter Miller Memorial Challenge Cup for the Best Environmental/Conservation Work on Farm: W.D. Passmore & Sons
The late Mrs. G. Leicester Reed Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Growing Crop of Cereals: Lee Farm Partnership
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Tregear Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Growing ‘Break-Crop’: Lee Farm Partnership
The late L.E.R. Bentall Challenge Cup for the Best Group of 3 Dairy Cows: R.G. Nash & Sons
The Eastlands Challenge Cup for the Best Female Dairy Young Stock: T.J. & J.J. Binnington
The late E.H. Covell Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Large Dairy Herd: Huddlestone Farmers
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe late W.W. Kenward Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Small Dairy Herd: n/a
Southdown Feeds Ltd Challenge Cup to Herdsman for the Best Dairy Herd: Huddlestone Farmers
Geoffrey Rham Memorial Salver for the Best Suckler Herd: W.D. Passmore & Sons
The Brian Parkes Memorial Challenge Cup for Best Native Beef Suckler Herd: to be judged
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Buncton Challenge Cup for the Best Beef Young Stock: W.D. Passmore & Sons
The Searles Challenge Cup for Best Native Beef Youngstock: to be judged
The Margot Burrell Challenge Cup for the Best Crop of Forage Maize: S. & M. Kilham
The late Capt. E.C. Smith Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Pit of Ensilage on the Farm from 2012: Huddlestone Farmers Ltd.